Awards

CONTRIBUTIONS FROM THE GARDEN CLUB OF ST. LOUIS  HAVE BEEN MADE

TO THE FOLLOWING ORGANIZATIONS IN RECENT YEARS

Audubon Center at Riverlands

Bellefontaine Cemetery

Center for Plant Conservation

Gateway Arch Park Foundation

City of Ladue, City Hall Landscape Project

COCA - Center of Creative Arts

Community Foundation of the Ozarks - Joplin Trees

Delmar Sunflower+ Project

Forest Park Forever

Gateway Greening

Great Rivers Greenway

Haven of Grace

Laumeier Sculpture Park

Library of American Landscape History

Magnificent Missouri

Missouri Botanical Garden

Missouri Coalition for the Environment

Nature Conservancy

Student Conservation Association

The City Academy

The Garden Club of America - Conservation Scholarship

The Garden Club of America - Sally Brown National Parks

The Garden Club of America - Save the Redwoods League

The Garden Club of America - Photography Committee

The Garden Conservancy

The Green Center

The Saint Louis Public Library - Garden at Walnut Park Branch (

The University City Children's Center

Trailnet - in partnership with Confluence Greenway Project

Tower Grove Park

 

 

 

 

AWARDS PRESENTED TO THE CARDEN CLUB OF ST. LOUIS

AND ITS MEMBERS

 

THE GARDEN CLUB OF AMERICA

NATIONAL MEDALS

MRS. OAKLEIGH THORNE MEDAL Awarded for outstanding

achievement in garden design, which may be interpreted to mean an

architectural detail such as sculpture, or a complete garden, or design

for a garden.

1983 - Mrs. Harriet R. Bakewell "Each of her landscape projects is

unique, but all set a high standard for their definition of space, the

selection of plants, and construction materials."

ACHIEVEMENT MEDAL Awarded in recognition of outstanding

achievement and in tribute to creative vision and ability in the

interpretation and furtherance of the aims of The Garden Club of

America.

1978 - Dr. Peter H. Raven "For extraordinary ability in the fields of

research, education, and horticultural display, as exemplified by his

remarkable achievements at the Missouri Botanical Garden."

FRANCES K. HUTCHINSON MEDAL Awarded to figures of national

importance for distinguished service to conservation.

1991 - Dr. Peter H. Raven

2008 - Dr. Kathryn L. Kennedy

AMY ANGELL COLLIER MONTAGUE MEDAL Awarded for

outstanding civic achievement.

2010 - John A. Karel "A leader of extraordinary vision, dedication

and skill who has made remarkable contributions to the preservation

and restoration of historic landscapes and civic structures of national

significance."

THE DISTINGUISHED SERVICE MEDAL Awarded for distinguished

service in the field of horticulture.

2017- Dr. Peter Wyse Jackson, President of the Missouri Botanical

Garden and George Engelmann Professor of Botany at Washington

University.

 

THE GARDEN CLUB OF AMERICA

ZONE XI AWARDS

 

ZONE CIVIC IMPROVEMENT AWARD

1989 - Mrs. George K. Hoblitzelle

 

ZONE CONSERVATION AWARD

1980 - Mr. A. Timon Primm, III

2011- Susan Lammert

2017- Daniel Burkhardt

 

ZONE CREATIVE LEADERSHIPAWARD

1999 - Mrs. William H.T. Bush

 

THE GARDEN CLUB OF AMERICA

ZONE XI COMMENDATION

 

ZONE CIVIC IMPROVEMENT COMMENDATION Awarded to one or (

more individuals, or an organization, not members of a GCA club, for

outstanding efforts within the zone, which enhance, protect, or restore

the local environment or improve the community through sharing the

knowledge of plants and/or gardening.

1995 - Anabeth Caulkins

2017 - The Gateway Arch Park Foundation, For its vision, leadership

and financial commitment to the renovation of Gateway Arch Park that

forever enhances the way people experience the St. Louis riverfront.

THE CARDEN CLUB OF AMERICA

CLUB AWARDS

 

CLUB MEDAL OF MERIT: Exceptional contribution in horticulture,

conservation, civic achievement, or leadership

Awarded by a member club (voted by its executive committee)

to one or more of its own members, upon application to and

with approval of the GCA Awards Committee chairman, for

contributions of exceptional merit in the field of horticulture,

conservation or civic achievement, or dedication and

inspirational leadership within the area of a member's respective

club. If more than one member receives the award, they must

have worked on a significant project together.

 

1979 - Mrs. E. R. Culver

1979 - Mrs. Neal Wood - for Historic Preservation

1995 - Mrs. William H. T. Bush

1996 - Mrs. Lucien R. Fouke

1999 - Carole Kroeger

2005 - Connie and John McPheeters

2006 - Laura Rand Orthwein and William R. Orthwein, Jr.

2007 - Mary Miller Ott

2009 - May Brown Reay

2010- Mrs. John Holmes

2011 - Mary Morgan

2014 - Dr. F. Thomas Ott

2015 - John Karel

2016 - Susan Lammert

2017 - Stephen B. Higgins

2018 – Ulrike Schlafly

 

THE GARDEN CLUB OF AMERICA

CLUB COMMENDATION

 

CLUB CIVIC IMPROVEMENT COMMENDATION Presented to one or

more individuals or an organization, not members of a GCA club, for

outstanding efforts within the zone which enhance, protect, or restore (

the local environment or improve the community through sharing the

knowledge of plants and/or gardening.

2014 - Great Rivers Greenway

2015 - CityArchRiver

2016 - Citygarden

2017 - Donald Danforth Plant Science Center

2018 - Peasy Love was honored posthumously for her work with Forest Park Forever. She was recognized as “A founder and prime mover in Forest Park Forever since its inception in 1986. The legacy of her steadfast commitment to restoring Forest Park continues to resonate.

 

CLUB CONSERVATION COMMENDATION Awarded to one or more

individuals or an organization, not members of a GCA club, and which

have made a significant contribution to conservation in the community.

1999 - Mrs. c.c. Johnson Spink

2014 - Magnificent Missouri

2016 - Great Rivers Habitat Alliance

2017 - John Behrer, Shaw Nature Reserve

 

CLUB HISTORIC PRESERVATION COMMENDATION Awarded to one (

or more individuals or an organization, not members of a GCA club,

and which have made a significant contribution to historic preservation

in the community.

2014 - Dr. H.C. Esley Hamilton

2015 - Shelley Donaho

2016 - St. Louis Public Library

2017 - The Gateway Center of Metropolitan St. Louis and

The Metro East Park and Recreation District

 

CLUB HORTICULTURE COMMENDATION Awarded to one or

more individuals or an organization, not members of a GCA club, for

excellence in the field of horticulture in the community.

1999 - Mr. Scott Woodbury

2014 - Bellefontaine Cemetery

2015 - Andrew Wyatt (

2016 - Forest Park Forever '

2017- Babs Wagner, Missouri Botanical Garden

 

 

THE GARDEN CLUB OF AMERICA

CLUB CERTIFICATES

 

CLUB ANNIVERSARY CERTIFICATE

100 YEARS

2016 - The Garden Club of St. Louis

 

IMEMBER YEARS OF SERVICE CERTIFICATE

50 YEARS

2008 - Mrs. Henry L. Morrill

2008 - Mrs. A. Timon Primm, III

2014 - Mrs. William C. Schock

2014 - Mrs. Joseph G. Werner

 

THE GARDEN CLUB OF AMERICA

FLOWER SHOW AWARDS

 

FOREST PARK 'The Glory of Forest Park'

2004 - Harriette Warren Blue Ribbon First Place

 

SCIENCE FLORA

2010- Holly Brigham  Best in Show Horticulture

2010 – Carrie Polk   First Place & Honorable Mention Photography

2010 - Jane Winter Blue Ribbon 'Judges Choice' j

 

TOWER GROVE PARK 'Always In Season’

2000 - Harriette Warren Blue Ribbon First Place

 

THE GARDEN CLUB OF ST. LOUIS

CLUB AWARDS

 

CLUB APPRECIATION AWARD: Dedicated, sustained participation

in activities

1995 - Mrs. Lean-Jacques Carnal

1996 - Mr. William Julius Polk, Jr.

1998 - Mrs. Landon Y. Jones

1999 - Mrs. Theodore R.P. Martin

2001 - Mrs. W. Todd Terry, Jr.

2011 - Carol Darnall

2011 - Mr. Frederick H. Atwood, III

2014 - Janet Horlacher

2015 - Kathleen Rogers

2016 - Joseph Clarkson Carpenter, III

2017 - Mimi Carnal and Becky Fouke

2018 - Lele Bitting, Tracy Chivetta, Jeana Reisinger, and Harriette Warren “With Appreciation for their creative leadership in bringing COCA in Bloom to the St. Louis Arts Scene.”

 

CLUB CIVIC IMPROVEMENT AWARD: Outstanding service in

civic improvement

2011 - Mrs. John R. Brightman

2015 - Laura Streett

2016 - Kimmy Brauer

 

CLUB COMMUNICATIONS AWARD: Utilizing effective

communications to promote the mission of GCA

2016 - Michelle Trulaske

2017 - Mary Holmes Carpenter

 

CLUB CONSERVATION AWARD: Outstanding service to conservation

2011 - Mrs. Warren B. Lammert, Jr.

2011 - Mrs. Richard R. Woods

2014 - Mr. Daniel A. Burkhardt

2014 - Mr. John McPheeters

2016 - Dr. Peter Raven

 

CLUB FLORAL DESIGN ACHIEVEMENT AWARD: Excellence in

floral design

2002 - Mrs. J. Hord Armstrong, III

2005 - Mary Morgan

2011 - Harriette Warren

2015 - Jeana Reisinger

2016 - Irene Holmes

2017 - Lele Bitting

 

CLUB HISTORIC PRESERVATION AWARD: Outstanding service to

historic preservation or restoration

2016 - Mary Stillman

 

CLUB HORTICULTURAL AWARD: Excellence in the field

of horticulture

1956 - Mrs. Martin Lammert, III

1958 - Mr. John S. Lehmann

1959 - Mrs. Ira Stevens

1961 - Mr. Leicester Faust

1966 - Mr. and Mrs. Garneau Weld

1998 - Mrs. James R. Brigham

2014 - Louise McKeon Belt

2016 - Leslie Schoedinger

201 7 - Carole Kroeger

 

CLUB PHOTOGRAPHY AWARD: Excellence in photography

2011 - Mr. Charles Reay

2015 - Carrie Polk

2016 - Sarah Trulaske

 

 

 

THE GARDEN CLUB OF AMERICA FLOWER SHOW AWARDS

 

CATHERINE BEATTIE MEDAL

Awarded for excellence in Horticulture. Awarded for a single plant,

collection of plants, container garden or cut specimen for vibrancy, (

prime condition, and perfection of grooming.

2000 - Dr. F. Thomas Ott - for his Paphiopedilurn "Mary Ott"

 

CLARISSA WILLEMSEN HORTICULTURE PROPAGATION AWARD

Awarded for a horticulture entry distinguished by its prime condition,

flawless grooming, and difficulty of propagation.

2004 - Carole Kroeger

 

DOROTHY VIETOR MUNGER AWARD

Awarded for an arrangement of outstanding beauty in a GCA Flower

Show.

2001- Harriette Warren

2004 - Mary Morgan

2010 - Jane Winter

 

HARRIET DEWAELE PUCKETT CREATIVITY AWARD

Awarded in recognition of a uniquely skillful and creative response to

an imaginative schedule.

2000 - Kathy Snowden

2000 - Jane Winter

 

ROSIE JONES HORTICULTURE AWARD

Awarded for a horticulture entry of exceptional visual appeal that

reflects the spirit of growing with joy and enthusiasm and inspires others

to propagate, grow, show and share horticulture.

2010 - Carole Kroeger

 

 

OTHER AWARDS

AMERICAN DAFFODIL SOCIETY

1961 - Mr. and Mrs. George Pettus Carey Quinn Award

AMERICAN HEMEROCALLIS SOCIETY

1974 - Mr. George T. Pettus Helen Field Fischer

Gold Medal

 

ANNUAL PLANT EXCHANGE

1979 - Mrs. Robert McK. Jones Gold Seal for Dahlias

 

FEDERATED GARDEN CLUBS OF AMERICA

1965 - The Garden Club of St. Louis Civic Achievement

 

MISSOURI BOTANICAL GARDEN

1987 - Mrs. Harriet R. Bakewell The Greensfelder Medal

 

ST. LOUIS ART MUSEUM 'ART IN BLOOM'

Best Traditional Design

Best Traditional Design

Best Traditional Design

'judges Choice' and

'Employees Choice'

Best Traditional Design

'Employees Choice' and

Honorable Mention 'judges

Choice'

2017- Mark Critchfield & Laura Street Best Traditional Design

'The People's Choice'

2004 - Jane Winter

2006 - Harriette Warren

2015 - Jeana Reisinger

2016 - Lele Bitting

 

ST. LOUIS IN BLOOM

1987 - The Garden Club of St. Louis and Ladue Garden Club

THE GARDEN CLUB OF AMERICA

ZONE XI Annual Meeting

2010- Joseph Clarkson Carpenter, Lake Geneva Best in Show Photography